Programme


Wednesday, 10th June

08:00
Registration
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
09:00
Welcome
Health Science Building, Room C005
09:15
KN-1
Keynote I: Prof. Paolo Bonato
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Madeleine Lowery
10:15
Coffee
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
10:30
OS-1
Biomedical Signals and Systems
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Madeleine Lowery
 
An Investigation of the Impact of Artifact Detection on Heart Rate Determination from Unsupervised Electrocardiogram Recordings
» Stephen Redmond, Jim Basilakis, Branko Celler, Nigel Lovell
An Investigation of the Impact of Gait Segmentation on Accelerometry-based Inclined Terrain Classification
» Ning Wang, Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Stephen Redmond, Branko Celler, Nigel Lovell
Optimising Recognition Rates for Subject Independent Gait Pattern Classification
» Liam Kilmartin, Ronny Ibrahim, Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Branko Celler
Can Control Theory Throw Light on Parkinson’s Disease and its Treatment with Deep Brain Stimulation?
» Annraoi De Paor, Madeleine Lowery
Estimation of Tissue Elasticity by Image Processing of Simulated B-mode Ultrasound Images
» William Wright, Aidan Constant
Measurement of phonemic degradation in sensorineural hearing loss using a computational model of the auditory periphery
» Andrew Hines, Naomi Harte
12:00
Lunch
UCD Main Restaurant
13:00
OS-2
Control
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Eugene Coyle
 
Wave Analysis and Control of Complex Flexible Systems
» William O'Connor
Proximal Time-Optimal Control of Flexible Systems made Robust though Feedback
» David McKeown, William O'Connor
An Intelligent Integrated Navigation and Control Solution for an Unmanned Surface Craft
» Wasif Naeem, Tao Xu, Robert Sutton
On a variation of the Gershgorin circle theorem with applications to stability theory
» Paul Curran
Semi-active Frequency Tracking Algorithm for Control of Flapwise Vibrations in Wind Turbine Blades
» John Arrigan, Biswajit Basu, Vikram Pakrashi, Satish Nagarajaiah
Real Time Traffic Flow Forecasting and Predictive Ramp-Metering Control Using Spectral Analysis
» Tigran Tchrakian, Biswajit Basu
14:30
PS-1
Poster Session I
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
Chair: Richard Conway
 
A Novel Paradigm for Multiple Target Selection Using a Two Class Brain Computer Interface
» Vaibhav Gandhi, Girijesh Prasad, Damien Coyle, Martin McGinnity, Laxmidhar Behera
An Oversampled Rate Converter using Sigma Delta Noise Shaping
» Ivan Ryan, Mahdi Hussain
Conductance-Based Model of the Basal Ganglia in Parkinson’s Disease
» Guiyeom Kang, Madeleine Lowery
Inverse Scattering Solutions for Side-Band Signals
» Jonathan Blackledge
String Stability Analysis of Homogeneous Linear Unidirectionally Connected Systems with nonzero Initial Conditions
» Steffi Klinge, Richard Middleton
Adapting and Parameterising Auditory Icons for use in a Synthetic Musical Instrument
» Cormac Phelan, Chris Bleakley, Fred Cummins
Reversing Deterministic Finite State Machines
» Maziar Goudarzi, Jiaoyan Chen, Dilip Vasudevan, Emanuel Popovici, Michel Schellekens
Particle Swarm Optimization for use with Distributed Model Predictive Control
» Paul McNamara, Gordon Lightbody
Identification of Deterministic Sequential Finite State Machines in Unknown CMOS ICs
» Michael Brutscheck, Benjamin Schmidt, Marco Franke, Andreas Schwarzbacher, Steffen Becker
DSP Optimised Instruction Set Extensions of FPGA based Soft-Core Processors
» Christian Jakob, Andreas Schwarzbacher, David Cuevas, Bernhard Hoppe
Automatic Hexaphonic Guitar Transcription Using Non-Negative Constraints
» Paul O'Grady, Scott Rickard
Validation of Polynomial-based Equidistance Fish-Eye Models
» Ciaran Hughes, Edward Jones, Martin Glavin, Patrick Denny
Environment Modelling in Mobile Robotics through Takagi-Sugeno Fuzzy Model
» Laxmidhar Behera, Meenakshi Gupta, Venkatesh K. S., Ashish Dutta
Initial Results From Processing Of Acoustic Emission Signals From Small Diameter Drilling
» Donal Lynch, Garret O'Donnell
Compensation Network Design for Capacitive Ultrasonic Transducers
» Sean McSweeney, William Wright
Automatic Breath Sound Detection and Removal for Cognitive Studies of Speech and Language
» Viliam Rapcan, Shona D'arcy, Richard Reilly
An Exploration of Genetic Algorithms for Efficient Musical Instrument Identification
» Roisin Loughran, Jacqueline Walker, Michael O'Neill
14:30
Coffee
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
15:30
OS-3
Communications and Networks
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Tony Fagan
 
Complexity Reduction of Decision Feedback Equalizers for SC-OFDM Systems
» Barry Cardiff, Tony Fagan
Computationally Tractable Location Estimation on WiFi Enabled Mobile Phones
» Damian Kelly, Ross Behan, Rudi Villing, Sean McLoone
Experimental validation of a true random binary digit generator fusion with a pseudo random number generator for cryptographic module application.
» Marta Blaszczyk, Richard Guinee
On The Applicability of Model Predictive Power Control to an IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Sensor Network
» Kritchai Witheephanich, Martin Hayes
17:00
KN-2
Keynote II: Simon Singh
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Scott Rickard
18:30
Bus Transfer
O'Reilly Hall Car Park
19:00
Banquet
Beaufield Mews
23:00
Bus Tranfer
Beaufield Mews

Thursday, 11th June

08:45
Coffee
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
09:00
OS-4
Speech, Audio and Image Processing
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Edward Jones
 
Singing Voice Synthesis For Indian Classical Raga System
» Laxmidhar Behera, Vipul Arora, Pradip Sircar
On the use of the Beta Divergence for Musical Source Separation
» Derry Fitzgerald, Matt Cranitch, Eugene Coyle
Distributed Speech Recognition in the Presence of Noise and Packet Loss
» Ronan Flynn, Edward Jones
Approximation of Binaural Room Impulse Responses
» Gavin Kearney, Claire Masterson, Stephen Adams, Frank Boland
Imaging Reconstruction for Light Scattering from a Tenuous Random Medium
» Jonathan Blackledge
Region of Interest Extraction using Colour Based Methods on the CUAVE Database
» Craig Berry, Naomi Harte
10:30
PS-2
Poster Session II
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
Chair: Liam Marnane
 
An Embedded Real-Time Pedestrian Detection System Using an Infrared Camera
» Robert Walczyk, Alistair Armitage, T. David Binnie
Quantifying the effects of material property frequency dispersion in volume conductor models of deep brain stimulation
» Peadar Grant, Madeleine Lowery
Comparative Investigation of Zero-Broadening Methods in Brillouin Based Slow-Light Systems
» Andrzej Wiatrek, Ronny Henker, Stefan Preussler, Thomas Schneider
Second and Third Order Analogue High-Pass Filters for Diagnostic Quality ECG
» Roberta Dozio, Martin J. Burke
Optimal Harvesting Patterns for a Seaweed Harvester
» Marco Gallieri, John Ringwood
Information Hiding by Stochastic Di usion and its Application to Printed Document Authentication
» Jonathan Blackledge, Eugene Coyle
ASIC Implementation of a Finite Field Arithmetic Processor Core
» Weibo Pan, Emanuel Popovici, Sverre Lidholm, Liam Marnane
Data Wordlength Reduction in 90nm Multipliers
» Manuel De La Guia, Richard Conway
Efficient Concurrent Error Detection and Correction of Soft Errors in NTT-based Convolutions
» Anne O'Donnell, Chris Bleakley, Reviriego Pedro, Maestro Juan Antonio
Visual Servoing of a Redundant Manipulator Using Shape Moments
» Laxmidhar Behera, Indrazno Siradjuddin, Martin McGinnity, Sonya Coleman
Some remarks on the well-posedness of the EMD algorithm
» Konstantinos Drakakis, Nikolaos Tsakalozos, Scott Rickard
Kinematic control of a redundant manipulator using inverse-forward adaptive scheme
» Laxmidhar Behera, Swagat Kumar, Martin McGinnity
Utilising Mobile Phone RSSI Metric for Human Activity Detection
» John Doyle, Ronan Farrell, Seán McLoone, Tim McCarthy, Peter Hung, Muhammad Tahir
Performance Evaluation of Antennas for UWB Radar and Positioning Systems
» Antoine Dumoulin, Matthias John, Max Ammann, Patrick McEvoy
Uniform sampling for signals with finite instantaneous bandwidth
» John Healy, John Sheridan
Wireless Sensor Networks for Activity Monitoring using Multi-sensor Multi-modal Node Architecture
» Peter Hung, Muhammad Tahir, Ronan Farrell, Sean McLoone, Tim McCarthy
10:30
Coffee
Health Sciences Building, Ground Floor Concourse
11:30
OS-5
Systems
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: John McAllister
 
An Evolvable NoC-Based Spiking Neural Network Architecture
» Fearghal Morgan, Seamus Cawley, Jim Harkin, Brian McGinley, Liam McDaid, Sandeep Pande
FPGA implementation of new Real-time Image Encryption based switching chaotic systems
» Mohamed Azzaz, Camel Tanougast, Said Sadoudi, Ahmed Bouridane, Abbas Dandache
Practical Comparison of Differential Power Analysis Techniques on an ASIC Implementation of the AES Algorithm
» Yingxi Lu, Kean Hong Boey, Maire O'Neill, John V. McCanny
Engine fault detection using a nonlinear FIR model and a locally regularised recursive algorithm
» Jing Deng, George Irwin, Kang Li
12:30
IS-1
Industry Session - Invited Speakers
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Noel Murphy
 
Active HDMI Cables
» John Horan, Gerald Murphy
Radio Frequency Fingerprinting using combined Spectral Averaging and Information Theoretic based Feature Extraction
» Patricia Scanlon, Irwin Kennedy, Yongheng Liu
Integrated CMOS/MEMS Pixel Driver Circuit for Ultra Violet Direct Imaging (UVDI)
» Kevin Gallagher, Daniel O’keeffe, Zheyao Zhang, John Doyle
13:15
Lunch
UCD Main Restaurant
14:15
IS-2
Innovation Session - Invited Speakers
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Barry Hogan
 
From Research to Commercialization
» Dennis Jennings
The Entrepreneur's Story
» Joe Moore
Panel Discussion
» Peter Conlon, Dennis Jennings, Joe Moore, Ruth Freeman
14:30
MIDAS Meeting (for members)
Health Sciences Building, Room B333
15:30
KN-3
Keynote III: Blaise Aguera y Arcas
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
Chair: Scott Rickard
16:45
Closing Remarks
Health Sciences Building, Room C005
17:00
Steering Committee Meeting (for members)
Health Sciences Building, Room B333